Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Quake 3

  1. #1
    Senior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Turin
    Posts
    258

    Quake 3

    launching Q3 I have this error message:
    GLW- startOpenGL() - could not load openGL
    my display adapter is NeoMagic magicMedia 256AV
    please, help me, I'm eager for Q3!!!!!!

    hardrio@excite.com
    [rIO^sPINNING kIDS] - rio@nospam.spinningkids.org

    -/- This is a signature virus. Add it to your signature. Help it spreading! -/-

  2. #2
    Senior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Turin
    Posts
    258

    Re: Quake 3

    this is the answer from the q3 console:
    Q3 1.11 win-x86 Nov 24 1999
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    D:\Dario\Q3\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
    D:\Dario\Q3/baseq3

    ----------------------
    execing default.cfg
    execing q3config.cfg
    couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
    ...detecting CPU, found x86 (P5/Pentium2, MMX)

    ------- Input Initialization -------
    Initializing DirectInput...
    Couldn't set DI coop level
    Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
    Joystick is not active.
    ------------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization -----
    ----- Initializing Renderer ----
    -------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization Complete -----
    --- Common Initialization Complete ---
    Winsock Initialized
    Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
    Hostname: BufanoD
    IP: 169.254.245.73
    IP: 10.67.9.64
    Working directory: D:\Dario\Q3
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using desktop display depth of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...23 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...23 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window@0,0 (640x480)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...23 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...23 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
    ...initializing QGL
    ...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
    ...shutting down QGL
    ----- CL_Shutdown -----
    RE_Shutdown( 1 )
    -----------------------
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
    [rIO^sPINNING kIDS] - rio@nospam.spinningkids.org

    -/- This is a signature virus. Add it to your signature. Help it spreading! -/-

  3. #3
    Guest

    Re: Quake 3

    I am having the same problem with my roommates computer. He's running an ATI 3d Rage Pro. I installed the newest driver for his card, but still no luck...

  4. #4
    Senior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA
    Posts
    172

    Re: Quake 3

    The console log indicates that Q3 failed to find a pixel format which supports accelerated OpenGL rendering.

    I am not aware that your video card supports an OpenGL driver. Quake3 requires an OpenGL-capable accelerator. It is quite possible that your harwdare supports 3D acceleration but NeoMagic has not yet supplied an OpenGL driver.

    Suggest you contact NeoMagic and ask about OpenGL support. Perhaps there is a driver update which supports it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA, USA
    Posts
    1

    Re: Quake 3

    I read in an ATI (my video card mfg) readme file for one of their opengl beta drivers only supports 16 bpp PIXELFORMAT. However I don't know how to get the card into this mode. It doesn't seem to matter what color resolution that I pick in the video settings. I cannot find any opengl configuration options to set for Windows NT 4.0 which is what I'm using. Windows 9x users may be able to use the glsetup program from opengl.org
    ATI seems to be really slow in solving this issue.

    JR

  6. #6
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    NEW YORK, NY US
    Posts
    2

    Re: Quake 3

    DID YOU GET A FIX FOR THIS PROBLEM?


    Originally posted by rio:
    launching Q3 I have this error message:
    GLW- startOpenGL() - could not load openGL
    my display adapter is NeoMagic magicMedia 256AV
    please, help me, I'm eager for Q3!!!!!!

    hardrio@excite.com

  7. #7
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    2

    Re: Quake 3

    This is bull**** man, Windows 2000 sucks. I'm going back to 98

  8. #8
    Guest

    Re: Quake 3

    Yes , It seems the neomagic videocard in my laptop doesnot support OpenGl . Dammit ... and I just finished D/L quakeIII .
    Anyone know of a workaround for this type of problem ?

  9. #9
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    cochabamba,bolivia
    Posts
    3

    Re: Quake 3

    Originally posted by rio:
    launching Q3 I have this error message:
    GLW- startOpenGL() - could not load openGL
    my display adapter is NeoMagic magicMedia 256AV
    please, help me, I'm eager for Q3!!!!!!

    hardrio@excite.com

  10. #10
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    cochabamba,bolivia
    Posts
    3

    Re: Quake 3

    I Need know how can I┤play quakeIII in windows 2000,

    mesage ERRor:

    open gl() needs run in windows98/Ę95

    please help me

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-30-2007, 08:12 AM
  2. Is it Possible? SiS Vs. Quake 3
    By erickne in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2002, 07:01 AM
  3. Quake 3 like FOG ???
    By stryx in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-24-2002, 04:32 PM
  4. Quake iii
    By halkunde in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2000, 09:13 PM
  5. Quake 3
    By in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2000, 11:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean