Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Quake III with S3 Chips

  1. #1
    Guest

    Quake III with S3 Chips

    Hi all,
    I use S3 3D/2X AGP 4 Mb RAM, in Celeron 400Mhz 32 MB RAM, 4.3 Gb HDD and can't run in Quake III, the massage is can't load OpenGL.

    What is VGA card min. requirements for Quake III ? What is the most important, memory or the chip ?

    Thank you,
    Alya

  2. #2
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    24

    Re: Quake III with S3 Chips

    the most important thing is OpenGL drivers, and your card doesn't have 'em. You'll have to get a vid card that supports opengl...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-30-2007, 08:12 AM
  2. Certain ATI chips and GLSL
    By grxmx in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-09-2006, 01:29 PM
  3. SiS chips?
    By in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-14-2002, 12:18 AM
  4. [off topic] 3d chips
    By in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2002, 12:29 PM
  5. INTEL Graphic Chips
    By in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2001, 10:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean