Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to load a model from 3D StudioMax

  1. #1
    Guest

    How to load a model from 3D StudioMax

    I'm new to opengl. I'm using VC++ platform.

    I want to load a model from 3dstudio max to opengl environment. Can anybody please tell me how to do it? If possible can anybody help me through email for a while because i can ask you about doubts and problems.

    I heard that there is a 3ds file loader. I did a search, but i don't what to use and how to use it in program. Can anybody explain in detail?

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Russia, Vladivostok
    Posts
    7

    Re: How to load a model from 3D StudioMax

    I have a program, that convert 3ds-models to special *.gl and *.h files, so U can use it with openGL But... I use C++ Builder... I really like it! Mailto: bbroth@pochtamt.ru
    YEAH!

Similar Threads

  1. Model will not load with anything else
    By Rockinredross867 in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2016, 04:37 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 09:21 AM
  3. Load a model
    By Giacomo in forum OpenGL ES
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2005, 09:23 AM
  4. How load a 3d model
    By NeoRoland in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-22-2004, 07:51 PM
  5. how would i load a model?
    By in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2001, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean