Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Accumulation buffer?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    3

    Accumulation buffer?

    I've Matrox G400. Does it suppor hardware accelerated accumulation buffer? If yes, why is it so sloooow !? It works fine, but framerate drops from 60 fps to 1/2 fps !
    --
    -- Konrad "Kaspy" Palczynski --
    -- http://www.kaspy.z.pl ------
    -- AGH - EAIiE - robotics -----

  2. #2
    Senior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Posts
    417

    Re: Accumulation buffer?

    Originally posted by kaspy:
    I've Matrox G400. Does it suppor hardware accelerated accumulation buffer? If yes, why is it so sloooow !? It works fine, but framerate drops from 60 fps to 1/2 fps !
    Not in hardware. That's why it's so slow.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    3

    Re: Accumulation buffer?

    Originally posted by rts:
    Not in hardware. That's why it's so slow.
    It sucks! How it's possible to create effects like 3dMark2001 have (this one with blurred boxes)?
    --
    -- Konrad "Kaspy" Palczynski --
    -- http://www.kaspy.z.pl ------
    -- AGH - EAIiE - robotics -----

  4. #4
    Senior Member OpenGL Guru zed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2,466

    Re: Accumulation buffer?

    theres other ways of simulating motion blur
    the easiest/cheesy way is instead of clearing the screen draw a black (or other colour) polygon over the whole screen with an alpha of say 0.1. this'll clear the screen in 10 passes.
    eg ball on left going to right of the screen
    draw ball pos1
    draw translucent poly
    draw ball pos2 (u can still see ball one but its not so bright)
    etc

  5. #5
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    3

    Re: Accumulation buffer?

    Ok. It works fine in windowed mode, but in fullscreen mode, there is some problem with buffer flipping - the buffer is flipped, not copied, so in back buffer I hava previous frame. How can I make sure, the buffer is copied, not flipped? It seems that pixelformat flag "PFD_SWAP_COPY" is not working properly.
    --
    -- Konrad "Kaspy" Palczynski --
    -- http://www.kaspy.z.pl ------
    -- AGH - EAIiE - robotics -----

Similar Threads

  1. Blending the accumulation buffer into the color buffer
    By Jan in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2004, 10:15 AM
  2. accumulation buffer
    By helda in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2003, 01:28 PM
  3. Accumulation Buffer
    By ssaunders in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2001, 08:32 AM
  4. Accumulation buffer
    By eigenafx in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2001, 12:32 PM
  5. No accumulation buffer !!!!!!
    By mfugl in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-07-2000, 04:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean