Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: why can't load big 3ds

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2

    why can't load big 3ds

    i rewrite some codes to load 3ds model,
    when the model at 3-4K,it run perfectly,
    but it can't load 3-4M models.why?

    i check variable types,they are correct.
    i haven't find overflow either.

    it is same to many example codes i have download.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts
    16

    Re: why can't load big 3ds

    The 3ds format have a limit where each object can have a maximum of 2^16 (~65535) vertices.

    Sorry, but the only way is to use another format or write your own exporter.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    2

    Re: why can't load big 3ds

    now,after adjusting some variable type,the data imported seems correct.
    the new question comes on about display format ,i'm looking for the wrong place.
    thanks anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. How to load a map
    By pnpvivek in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2008, 02:58 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2007, 05:58 PM
  3. could not load dll
    By in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-29-2004, 09:22 AM
  4. bmp load
    By in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-09-2001, 08:56 AM
  5. How do I load a TGA?
    By Amp in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2000, 11:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean