Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Why OpenGL always render in software mode on my ATI Rage 128

  1. #1
    Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Russia,Kazan
    Posts
    33

    Why OpenGL always render in software mode on my ATI Rage 128

    Thanks all for u help!
    But i have another question.
    I have ATI Rage 128 Pro and WindowsNT
    My renderer always is "GDI Generic" even if i set PFD_GENERIC_ACCELERATED flag and reset it. And it working so slow...
    What wrong?
    (sorry for my english

    static PIXELFORMATDESCRIPTOR pfd =
    {
    sizeof(PIXELFORMATDESCRIPTOR), 1, PFD_DRAW_TO_WINDOW |
    PFD_SUPPORT_OPENGL | PFD_DOUBLEBUFFER|
    PFD_GENERIC_ACCELERATED, PFD_TYPE_RGBA,
    16,0,0,0,0, 0,0,0,
    0,0,0,0,0,0,
    16,0,0,
    PFD_MAIN_PLANE,
    0,0,0,0
    };

  2. #2
    Senior Member OpenGL Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,978

    Re: Why OpenGL always render in software mode on my ATI Rage 128

    The PFD_GENERIC_ACCELERATED should not be set if you want to use hardware specific drivers.

    Also make sure you are not using features that is not available in your hardware. For example, the use of an accumulation buffer will cause most of todays consumer-level hardware to fall back to software, because it's not supported in hardware.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Caracas/Venezuela
    Posts
    182

    Re: Why OpenGL always render in software mode on my ATI Rage 128

    If you get "GDI Generic" there's no doubt you are using Microsoft's software implementation.
    Just read in another forum PFD_GENERIC_ACCELERATED should be used if your card has an OpenGL ICD (a full opengl driver), and not used if the card has an MCD driver (mini driver). Still I'm 99% shure the ATi 128 has a Full OpenGL ICD so you must set the flag. Check this things (may apear trivial):
    -download the latest ATi drivers
    -your pfd structure looks perfect
    -be sure your resolution is not too high for your card to do 3D (a 16mb card probably wont do 3D in 1280x1024x32bits or higher, for example).

  4. #4
    Senior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    370

    Re: Why OpenGL always render in software mode on my ATI Rage 128

    I don't think the PDF is the problem. Are you mixing gdi calls? If so, I think that makes it revert to software mode.

    I am using a Rage 128 in one of my machines, and it does have a full ICD, and I am using the latest "special purpose" drivers.

Similar Threads

  1. OpenGL in software-mode
    By OpenCJ in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 09:25 AM
  2. is it running in software mode?
    By Laif in forum OpenGL: GLSL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2005, 08:28 AM
  3. Software mode ...
    By GL_SH in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2002, 07:52 AM
  4. Help - How to force Win32 OpenGL software render mode
    By Dutch in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2001, 02:04 PM
  5. OpenGL now in software mode :(
    By in forum OpenGL: User Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2000, 04:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean