Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Displaying Quads

  1. #1
    Member Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    AUSTRIA
    Posts
    83

    Displaying Quads

    Hi There!
    I want to display my elements(GL_QUADS) with different options. That means, one time only the outline, next time shaded and hidden line. How can i do that??

    Thanks
    Juergen

  2. #2
    Senior Member Frequent Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cardiff University
    Posts
    653

    Re: Displaying Quads

    Have some flag that changes
    glPolygonMode between line and fill

  3. #3
    Member Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    AUSTRIA
    Posts
    83

    Re: Displaying Quads

    Thank you for your quick and helpful answer!
    Juergen

Similar Threads

  1. Quads not displaying correctly in Wireframe
    By _ShaderRookie_ in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 09:01 PM
  2. quads
    By melax in forum COLLADA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 05:51 PM
  3. Quads
    By alc in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-03-2003, 12:19 AM
  4. Tri's vs. Quads
    By OpenGLRox in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-18-2002, 09:55 AM
  5. Quads vs Tris
    By TCBdev in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2000, 03:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean