Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem in adding more VBOs to program

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    9

    Problem in adding more VBOs to program

    Dear Friends,
    I am facing 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000 problem while adding more VBOs to the program dynamically.
    I have created 2-3 VBOs and want to add more VBOs during runtime. Is it possible to do so.If Yes, Please tell me how it could be done.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Frequent Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    992

    Re: Problem in adding more VBOs to program

    It can be done. I think the problem is in your implementation so can you send us some code to see what you do wrong?
    Disclaimer: This is my personal profile. Whatever I write here is my personal opinion and none of my statements or speculations are anyhow related to my employer and as such should not be treated as accurate or valid and in no case should those be considered to represent the opinions of my employer.
    Technical Blog: http://www.rastergrid.com/blog/

  3. #3
    Senior Member Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    374

    Re: Problem in adding more VBOs to program

    Quote Originally Posted by Atul Agarwal
    I have created 2-3 VBOs and want to add more VBOs during runtime.
    I don't understand you here. When do you create the first 2-3 VBOs if not during runtime?
    Quote Originally Posted by Atul Agarwal
    Is it possible to do so.If Yes, Please tell me how it could be done.
    Of course it is possible. VBO creation is always the same. No matter when it is done.
    Without more information there is nothing I can do to help.
    Take a look here: http://catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

  4. #4
    Senior Member Frequent Contributor _NK47's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    574

    Re: Problem in adding more VBOs to program

    more important to know what code line caused this. some gl call or some memory you deleted?

Similar Threads

  1. Problem adding a 2d texture array (GL 4.0)
    By mourthag in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2018, 01:10 PM
  2. Problem using VBOs
    By myk45 in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-08-2012, 11:13 PM
  3. Problem with VBOs
    By Count Duckula in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-28-2006, 11:46 AM
  4. Problem adding elements to menu!!!!
    By angeldarkholme in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2005, 01:39 AM
  5. Problem with VBOs :)
    By OnTheRun in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-15-2004, 01:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean