Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Need to poke holes in my renderer

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Need to poke holes in my renderer

    Hi, I have specific sections of my renderer that I DON'T want to render to because there are native controls there. What is the best approach to this?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator OpenGL Lord
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Grenoble - France
    Posts
    5,574

    Re: Need to poke holes in my renderer

    best approach : don't use native controls

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: Need to poke holes in my renderer

    Yeah, that's what I'd prefer! Unfortunately, this is a static lib that must work with the customer's window and all controls

  4. #4
    Super Moderator OpenGL Lord
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Grenoble - France
    Posts
    5,574

    Re: Need to poke holes in my renderer

    with double buffering, the complete gl region is refreshed.
    and using single buffering brings a lot of other problems.

    do you have a screenshot (or mock up) to give a more precise idea of the overlap between gl and native widgets ?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2015, 01:35 PM
  2. cutting holes
    By questor in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 02:12 AM
  3. black holes
    By JanHH in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-01-2004, 07:58 AM
  4. About ...holes
    By Paulus in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2001, 08:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean