Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can anyone help me test my .exe

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11

    Can anyone help me test my .exe

    I'm trying to make an engine and a game. Everything so far works fine on my machine, but on the two other machines I've been able to test on it hasn't worked.

    I need people that have hardware capable of OpenGL 4.3 and 64bit Windows.

    I've added a lot of logging since then to try and see where the problem is.

    The .exe can take a few minutes to execute. It generated a bunch of Gradient Noise and messes about before displaying anything. If on the off chance it *does* work, you can press space to mess about with the mouse.

    If it crashes, it will probably crash straight-away, in which case if you could paste the contents of "SpaceEngineErrorLog.txt" that's created in the .exe folder, it would help me a lot. The .exe is `Windows/Bin/Fleet Battles.exe`

  2. #2
    Senior Member Regular Contributor Agent D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Posts
    281
    Quote Originally Posted by NeomerArcana View Post
    but on the two other machines I've been able to test on it hasn't worked.
    What "hasn't worked"? You later mention crashes. If it crashes on all machine except your development system, you better go and fix that first. What help could it be if other people try it, when you already have test systems where you can reproduce the problems?
    Quote Originally Posted by NeomerArcana View Post
    The .exe can take a few minutes to execute. It generated a bunch of Gradient Noise and messes about before displaying anything. If on the off chance it *does* work, you can press space to mess about with the mouse. If it crashes, it will probably crash straight-away, in which case if you could paste the contents of "SpaceEngineErrorLog.txt" that's created in the .exe folder, it would help me a lot. The .exe is `Windows/Bin/Fleet Battles.exe`
    In other words, we don't know what your program does, you have no problem description, provide no source code and expect other people to download and run an executable after reading a random forum post? Do you also need my credit card number?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Agent D View Post
    What "hasn't worked"? You later mention crashes. If it crashes on all machine except your development system, you better go and fix that first. What help could it be if other people try it, when you already have test systems where you can reproduce the problems?
    I haven't got access to those systems. They were one off chances for me to test. Otherwise I wouldn't post here.

    Quote Originally Posted by Agent D View Post
    In other words, we don't know what your program does, you have no problem description, provide no source code and expect other people to download and run an executable after reading a random forum post? Do you also need my credit card number?
    Don't download it then. Why did you even post a response?

Similar Threads

  1. Perform stencil test only if depth test fails
    By Ray1184 in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-23-2015, 01:21 AM
  2. No Test Models available in Test Model Bank
    By rsmeenk in forum COLLADA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 03:25 PM
  3. Can Alpha Test work the same way as Depth Test?
    By Rong Yao in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-13-2004, 02:40 PM
  4. Alpha test and early z test
    By crystall in forum OpenGL: Advanced Coding
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-23-2004, 08:56 AM
  5. TEST
    By Nigel018 in forum OpenGL: Basic Coding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-20-2001, 07:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Proudly hosted by Digital Ocean